Tourist invitaion obtain visa to Russia

Why do you need an invitation to come to Russia?

To enter (and exit) Russia, foreigners need a visa, which can be obtained from the Russian consulate. To obtain a visa, you need an invitation.

What type of visa do you need?

If you don't plan to stay more than 30 days in Russia, you need a tourist invitation letter (voucher). For longer stays, or if you need a Russian multiple entries visa, you will need a "business" invitation (for a "business visa") that you can get for 3, 6 or 12 months.

Tourist Invitation to Russia

Price invitations for tourist visas (voucher)

Type of visa: Visa valable : Price : Delay ::
Single entry toutist visa
30 days 35 20 euros 1 business day
Double entry tourist visa
30 days
45 30 euros 1 business day

If you order 3 invitations or more, the price is 30 17 euros per invitation.

If you order 8 invitations or more, the price is 25 15 euros per invitation.

The "route" or "detailed plan" required in some consulates (such as in Paris) is included in the price.
Lowest price guaranteed! Another Russia will refund you the difference if you find cheaper elsewhere.

Another Russia guarantees the best prices on the web: If after buying your tourist invitation on our website you find an identical offer at a lower price, Another Russia will refund the difference and give you a voucher of € 10 valid on your next purchase of any other services via our website.

To issue your invitation to obtain a Russian visa we need the following information :

  • Surname
  • Name (s)
  • Travel dates (from ... to ...)
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Sex
  • Passport number
  • Your itinerary approximate (ex. St. Petersburg - Moscow)
  • Which Russian Consulate you will apply for your visa in (City, Country)
  • The name of the hotel where you will stay (optional).

You can send this information by mail at : order form or via our order form.

Then you make payment on the page "payment" of our website with your name and the reason for your payment (tourist invitation, for example) and you will receive your invitation by email within 24 hours after your payment (except Saturday and Sunday).

The Russian consulate in Paris requests a faxed copy invitation from Russia, the Russian consulates in the UK, Canada, the USA, Belgium, Switzerland, accept invitations by email (scanned copies). If however you apply for a tourist visa in Paris, please indicate a fax number.

The Russian consulate usually takes 5 to 12 days to issue a visa. We advise you to send us your details at least 15 days before departure, to avoid paying emergency expenses of the consulate.

An express visa for Russia can be obtained at the consulate in 3 days (some consulates deliver them the same day) by means of an additional payment of consular fees.

Free invitations - unique offer on the web

Another Russia offers free tourist invitations to Russia. To benefit from this offer you have two options :

  1. If you own a website, a personal page or blog and place a link on our site with a comment, we offer an invitation for a tourist visa free of charge.
  2. If you book accommodation (apartment, hotel or homestay) in St. Petersburg via our website, the tourist invitation is also free of charge.

Book / Request further information:

If you are interested in any of our offers, please send us your request by filling in the form and we will send a reply within 48 hours maximum.

Contact us immediately if you have any questions or require any further information.